Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
Menu
Home
Information
Minutes
Rule Update
Commentary
Interpretations
Points of Emphasis
Laws of the Game according to Coaches

 

 

2002-2003 NFHS

SOCCER INTERPRETATIONS

 

SITUATION 1: Is it permissible to use goal post padding? RULING: Goal post padding is legal, but not required, as long as it is padding that is manufactured specifically for soccer goal posts.
 

SITUATION 2: Can schools purchase nets with the name or mascot of the school stenciled on it? RULING: Yes. Note: The NCAA does not allow any markings on nets other than a single manufacturer's identification/logo of appropriate size.

SITUATION 3: May soccer players tape socks? RULING: Yes, socks may be taped as long as the taping does not interfere with the predominant color of the sock and does not prevent shinguards from protecting the shin.
 

SITUATION 4: A soccer game is played on a field marked for other sports. In Field A, markings that contrast to the other sports markings are used to indicate the soccer field areas; in field B the same markings used for other sports are used for the soccer field. RULING: Legal in both Field A and Field B. Note in Field B it is recommended that contrasting colors be used to indicate the soccer field areas. (1-2-1)

SITUATION 4: Do officials have the option to use the official NFHS Soccer Signals in a contest? RULING: No, officials must use the proper NFHS Soccer Signals when signaling.
 

SITUATION 5: When the entire team arrives at the contest wearing an illegal uniform, does the official have the authority to declare a forfeit? RULING: No, if a waiver from the state association is not available then the team must make every effort to make the uniform legal. The game will be played. After the game, the official must notify the state association of the illegal uniforms.
 

SITUATION 6: The coach does not have responsibility for the equipment his/her players are wearing. RULING: Incorrect. Rule 4-3-1 states, "Each coach shall be responsible for ensuring that each of his/her players is properly equipped." The coach's role is to work with officials to ensure that players are wearing equipment that is legal by rule and safe for play.

SITUATION 7: Which of the following types of equipment is legal/illegal? (a) A head protector made of closed-cell, slow recovery rubber or similar material that stays soft in its final form worn by a goalkeeper; (b) A head protector made of closed-cell, slow recovery rubber or similar material that stays soft in its final form worn by a field player; (c) A face mask designed to protect a broken nose; (d) A guard worn over eyeglasses; (e) prewrap used as a hair control device. RULING: Legal in (a); legal in (e) if not tied with a knot; illegal in (b), (c) and (d). (4-2-1)

 

SITUATION 8: Are religious head wraps or long skirts legal for play in soccer? RULING: Religious head wraps must be approved for play by the state association. Skirts generally would be permitted. Remember, any apparel or equipment that is confusing or dangerous shall be declared illegal. (4-2-1)

SITUATION 9: The referee discovers during play that there are multiple manufacturers' logos on the (a) goal posts; (b) nets; (c) warm-ups worn by Team A on the bench; (d) coach's hat; (e) player's socks. RULING: Legal in (c), (d), and (e). The apparel logo restriction applies to players' uniforms only. Socks are exempt. Illegal in (a) and (b). The game should continue and the proper authorities notified. (1-4-1, 1-4-2 and 4-1-1)
 

SITUATION 10: A soccer game is played on a field marked for other sports. In field A, markings that contrast to the other sports markings are used to indicate the soccer field areas; in field B, the same markings used for other sports are used for the soccer field. RULING: Legal in both field A and field B. Note in field B it is recommended that contrasting colors be used to indicate the soccer field areas. (1-2-1)
 

SITUATION 11: On a throw-in: (a) only the team gaining possession of the ball is permitted to substitute as long as that team's player(s) has reported to the scorer's table prior to the dead-ball situation; (b) both teams are permitted to substitute as long as both team's substitutes have reported to the scorer's table prior to the dead ball situation; (c) the defending team can substitute after the dead ball if the team in possession had a substitute at the table prior to the dead ball; or (d) after the dead ball, both teams can substitute but only if both teams agree to substitute at that time. RULING: Correct in (b). Incorrect in (a), (c), and (d). (3-3-4)

SITUATION 12: Player A1 is discovered to be wearing a religious medal: (a) taped to her body; (b) tight around the neck, but not taped to her body. RULING: Legal in (a); illegal in (b) (4-2-4)
 

SITUATION 13: During regular-season games, teams in State A go to penalty kicks when the game ends in a tie at the end of 80 minutes of play. In State B, two 10-minute overtime periods are followed by penalty kicks to determine a winner. RULING: Legal in both states. State associations have authority to adopt a tie-breaking procedure for regular-season play if a game is tied at the end of 80 minutes. (7-3-1)
 

SITUATION 14: In regard to uniforms, may a commemorative or memorial patch, not to exceed 4 square inches be worn on the jersey? RULING: Legal, as long as there is written approval from the state association and the patch does not interfere with the number on the jersey. (4-1-1)

SITUATION 15: A goalkeeper receives the ball from one of his defenders and after she gains possession/control uses 10 steps and 6 seconds before she distributes the ball. RULING: Legal. The goalkeeper must distribute the ball within 6 seconds after she takes possession/control. (12-7-1)
 

SITUATION 16: Is it permissible, when using the diagonal system of officiating, for the referee to wear a different color shirt than the assistant referees? RULING: It is not permissible for the referee to be dressed differently than the assistant referees, even if the assistant referees are dressed alike. All officials must be dressed alike in all systems of officiating. (5-1-3)
 

SITUATION 17: Is it permissible for officials to wear a shirt with the USSF logo on it? RULING: No, unless permitted by the state association.
 

SITUATION 18: Team A is awarded a penalty kick. Player A approaches the ball, then fakes, stops abruptly, then kicks the ball into the goal. The referee: (a) nullifies the goal and awards the ball to Team B; (b) counts the goal; (c) nullifies the goal and orders Team A to retake the kick properly. RULING: Legal in (c); illegal in (a) and (b). (14-1-4)
 

SITUATION 19: Player B1 is wearing a pair of: (a) deliberately altered shinguards; (b) not age-appropriate shinguards; (c) shinguards on the shins; (d) shinguards on the inside-outside of the lower legs (ankles). RULING: Legal in (c); illegal in (a), (b), and (d). (4-1-1)
 

SITUATION 20: Is it mandatory for the head referee to address coaches and players prior to the game about good sportsmanship? RULING: Yes, it is mandatory. The NFHS is instituting this practice in all sports. (5-2-2)
 

SITUATION 21: Following the scoring of a goal: (a) Player A does a body slide in front of the opponent's bench; (b) pulls her shirt up over her head; (c) together with other teammates jumps up and down to celebrate the goal. RULING: Legal in (c) as long as the celebration does not delay the restart of the game. Illegal in (a) and (b). The referee shall disqualify the player for excessive celebration (12-8-2b)

SITUATION 22: A throw-in by a player from Team A: (a) hits the touchline and bounces into the field of play; (b) hits or breaks the plane of the touchline and goes out of the field of play; (c) lands outside the touchline and bounces into the field of play; (d) does not hit or break the plane of the touchline but remains outside; (e) is thrown with spin on the ball. RULING: Legal in (a) and (e) and play continues; legal in (b) and award throw-in to Team B; illegal in (c) and (d) and award throw-in to Team B. (15-1 [1-5])

SITUATION 23: At the start of the game: (a) no ballholders were available; (b) the coach had not inspected players for proper equipment; (c) the referee inspected both teams proper equipment including shinguards and spikes. RULING: Correct procedure in (c) (6-1-1 and 6-1-2); illegal in (a) after attempts to recruit bench players and spectators to be ballholders have been exhausted, make a report to the home school's administration, but still play the game. (6-1-1 and 6-1-2) Incorrect procedure in (b); each coach shall be responsible for ensuring that each of his/her players is properly equipped. (4-3-1)

SITUATION 24: A player from Team A was carded for a foul or misconduct; (a) the referee notified only the player of the infraction; (b) the referee notified both the player and the player's coach of the infraction; (c) the referee notifies the player and both coaches of the infraction; and (d) the referee notifies the player and asks the assistant referee to notify both coaches of the infraction. RULING: Correct procedure in (c) and (d); incorrect procedure in (a) and (b). (5-3-1 e and f)
 

Back to Top

 

Appalachian Soccer Officials Association | Route 3 Box 694 | Harpers Ferry |  West Virginia | 25425

©2001 Appalachian Soccer Officials Association
Please send your suggestions and comments to our Web Site Manager at swriston@onebox.com
Special thanks to Mike Wriston for his web page design and graphics support!